Southern Ontario Orchid Society

SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

Click here for Printer Friendly version

Mid-America Class list for genera.

Trophies and Awards

SCHEDULE OF CLASSES

EXHIBITS

1.   Display of any number of flowering orchids constructed by a person or persons who have never entered an exhibit in an orchid show.

2.       Display of 1–10 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences put on by one or more AMATEUR growers.   (Amateur is here defined as a hobbyist who sells less than 200 orchid plants per year.)

2a.  Display of 1–10 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. OPEN COMPETITION.

3.        Display of 11–15 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. AMATEUR

3a.  Display of 11–15 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. OPEN COMPETITION

4.       Display of 16–25 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. AMATEUR

4a.  Display of 16–25 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. OPEN COMPETITION

5.       Display of ANY number of flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences SOCIETY

6.       Display of more than 25 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. OPEN COMPETITION

7.       Educational exhibits, not previously exhibited at a SOOS show.

BEST OF CLASS:         Each class 1 through 7

All vendors must enter at least one display in Classes 3a, 4a, 6, or 7 as per Rule #18

CATTLEYA ALLIANCE

9     Class for novice growers - Cattleya alliance – all colours

A NOVICE GROWER is defined as a grower who has never won a ribbon or trophy at an orchid show for an exhibited orchid. The novice must have grown the plant for at least six (6) months

10.    Encyclia, Epidendrum and Prosthechea species.

11.    Encyclia, Epidendrum and Prosthechea hybrids and intergenerics, but excluding Cattleya and Guarianthe

12.    Brassavola & Rhyncholaelia species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above, but excluding Cattleya and

           Guarianthe.

13.    Broughtonia species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above, but excluding Cattleya and Guarianthe.

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 10 – 13

15.  Cattleya, Guarianthe, Laelia, Sophronitis species.

16.    Species of genera allied to Cattleya other than above

17.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above,     Lavender/Mauve,

           flowers equal to 10cm  (4 inches) or less.

18.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Lavender/Mauve,

          flowers larger than 10cm (4 inches).

19.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, White.

20.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Semi-alba.

21.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Yellow/Orange,

          flowers equal to 10cm (4 inches) or less.

22.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Yellow/Orange,

           flowers larger than 10cm ( 4 inches)

23.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Red/Red shades,

          flowers equal to 10 cm (4 inches) or less.

23a.  Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Red/Red shades,

          flowers larger than 10cm  (4 inches).

24.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Other colors.

25.    Hybrids &intergenerics of genera allied to Cattleya & Guarianthe, other than above.

26.    Miniature species, hybrids and intergeneric hybrids of Cattleya & allied genera NOT entered in any previous class.     (total normal mature height of plant equal to 25cm or less, excluding inflorescence)

 

WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY:              Classes 15 –26

CYPRIPEDIUM ALLIANCE

Colour in Paphiopedilum and Phragmipedium hybrids is based on the dominant colour of the flower.

27.   Novice Class: Cypripedium - alliance any colour

28.   Paphiopedilum species-Parvisepalum and Brachypetalum section
28a. Paphiopedilum species- Insigne and Barbatum sections

29.    Paphiopedilum species - Corypetalum and Pardalopetalum sections (multifloral)

29a.  Paphiopedilum species - Cochlopetalum section (sequentially flowering )

GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY: Classes: 28 -29a

30.    Paphiopedilum hybrids - brachy/parvi hybrids

31.    Paphiopedilum hybrids – Maudiae, or cruciform type white/pink/green/yellow

32.    Paphiopedilum hybrids - Maudiae or cruciform type other colours

33.    Paphiopedilum hybrids - hybrids multifloral

34.    Paphiopedilum hybrids - hybrids sequentially flowering

35.    Paphiopedilum hybrids – full round shape, white/pink/green/yellow

36.    Paphiopedilum hybrids - full round shape, hybrids other colours

37.    Paphiopedilum hybrids – vini-colours all types

MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY:       Classes 30 – 37

40.   Phragmipedium species, pink, red/yellow/orange, short petal types including besseae and kovachii

40a.  Phragmipedium species green/brown, short petal types.  

40b.  Phragmipedium species long petal types

41.   Phragmipedium hybrids pink/white

41a.  Phragmipedium hybrids, red/yellow/orange (besseae or kovachii hybrids)

41b.  Phragmipedium hybrids, green/brown, short petal types

41c.  Phragmipedium hybrids, long petal types

42.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to Cypripedium, other than above

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 40 – 42

VANDA ALLIANCE

  1. Phalaenopsis Alliance

43.    Novice Class: Phalaenopsis alliance –any colour.

44.   Phalaenopsis species, including those species formerly known as Doritis

45.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – White –no markings, with or without coloured lip, greater than 4cm.

46.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – White - no markings, with or without coloured lip, less than 4cm.

47.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – White - Spots/bars/blush/stripes  - greater than 4cm

48.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – White - Spots/bars/blush/stripes  - less than 4cm

49.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – Pink – with or without markings - Spots/bars/blush/stripes - greater than 4cm

50.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – Pink - with or without markings -  Spots/bars/blush/stripes - less than 4cm.

51.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – Yellow - with or without markings -  Spots/bars/blush/stripes - greater than 4cm

52.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – Yellow - with or without markings - Spots/bars/blush/stripes - less than 4cm.

53.    Phalaenopsis hybrids  –  Other colours –  with or without markings.

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 44 – 53

 

  1. Vanda Alliance (non Phalaenopsis)

57.    Novice Class: Vanda alliance – any colour

58.  Aerangis species, hybrids and intergenerics.

59.    Angraecum, Aeranthes, species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

60.    Vanda species formerly known as Neofinetia IN BLOOM

60a.  Vanda species other than above.

61.    Vanda hybrids, Orange/Yellow, flowers 3.5cm (1 ½ inches) or less.

61a.  Vanda hybrids, Orange/Yellow, flowers larger than 3.5cm (1 ½ inches).

62.    Vanda hybrids, Red/Pink, flowers 3.5cm (1 ½ inches) or less.

62a.  Vanda hybrids, Red/Pink, flowers larger than 3.5cm (1 ½ inches).

63.    Vanda hybrids, Blue/Purple, flowers 3.5cm (1 ½ inches) or less.

63a.  Vanda hybrids, Blue/Purple, flowers larger than 3.5cm (1 ½ inches).

64.    Vanda hybrids, other colours, flowers 3.5cm (1 ½ inches) or less.

64a.  Vanda hybrids, other colours, flowers larger than 3.5cm (1 ½ inches).

65.    Rhynchostylis species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.

66.    Renanthera and Aerides species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.

68.    Species of genera allied to Vanda other than above.

69.    Hybrids and intergenerics allied to Vanda other than above.

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 58 – 69

ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE

NOTE:  Oncidiums are classed based upon size not the ‘traditional’ groupings except for Brassia, Miltonia and Tolumnia

70.    Novice Class: Oncidium alliance

70a   Brassia species and hybrids,

70b. Brassia intergenerics.

71.    Miltonia/Miltoniopsis species & hybrids.

72.    Miltonia/Miltoniopsis intergenerics other than above.

73.    Oncidium species and species of genera allied to Oncidium, except Tolumnia -  flowers equal to or less than. 2.5cm

73a.  Oncidium species and species of genera allied to Oncidium , except Tolumnia - flowers more than 2.5cm

74.    Oncidium hybrids and intergenerics, except Tolumnia, flowers equal to or less than. 2.5cm

75.    Oncidium hybrids and intergenerics, except Tolumnia, flowers more than. 2.5cm

76.    Tolumnia (equitant Oncidium) species, hybrids and intergenerics.

JOHN KAFKA MEMORIAL TROPHY:  Classes 70a – 76

CYMBIDIUM ALLIANCE

79.    Novice Class: Cymbidium alliance – any colour or size

79a.  Cymbidium species in flower

80.    Cymbidium hybrids, flowers equal to or less than 7.5cm (3 inches)

80a.  Cymbidium hybrids, flowers more than 7.5cm (3 inches).

81.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to Cymbidium other than above.

WEN CHONG MEMORIAL TROPHY: Classes 79a –81

DENDROBIUM ALLIANCE

82.    Novice Class: Dendrobium alliance

82a.  Dendrobium species - nobile type.

83.    Dendrobium species Phalaenopsis and antelope type.

84.    Dendrobium species nigro-hirsute type

84a.  Dendrobium species -  other types

85.    Dendrobium hybrids - nobile type

86.    Dendrobium hybridsphalaenopsis and antelope type

87.    Dendrobium hybridsnigro-hirsute type

87a.  Dendrobium hybrids, other type

88.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to Dendrobium  other than above

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 82a – 88

MISCELLANEOUS GENERA

89.    Novice class:  Orchid species, hybrids & intergenerics not covered elsewhere 

89a  Masdevallia and Dracula species.

90.    Masdevallia and Dracula hybrids and intergenerics.

91.    Pleurothallis species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.

92.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to  Pleurothallis other than above.

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 89a – 92

93.    Lycaste, Ida, Sudamerlycaste, & Anguloa, species, hybrids and intergenerics.

94.    Maxillaria species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.

95.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of Zygopetalum & allied genera other than above.

96.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of Catasetum, Cycnoches, Mormodes and allied

           genera.

97.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of Bulbophyllum and allied genera.

98.    Jewel orchids, with or without flowers

98a.  Orchid species and hybrids grown for unusual foliage without flowers.

98b.  Orchid species not covered elsewhere.

99.    Orchid hybrids and intergenerics not covered elsewhere.

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 93 – 99

MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR NOVICE CLASSES 9,27,43,57,70,79,82,89

100.   Miniature species, hybrids and intergenerics - all classes except Cattleya & allied genera as covered in Class 26.

            Only plants not entered elsewhere (except Class 102) are eligible.

NOTE:  miniature is defined as a naturally occurring diminutive plant in flower not exceeding 15cm (6 inches) in growth, excluding inflorescence.

101.  Specimen plants. The exhibitor must have grown (owned) the plant for at least one (1) year.

WILSON NG TROPHY: Class 101

ORCHID ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION

104.   Paintings: oils, watercolors, and pastels

105.   Mixed media art – works incorporating non-traditional media with or without paints.

          Entries may include fabric art, wood carving, ceramic, glass, etc.

106.   Orchids in use including corsages and arrangements. Orchids must predominate

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 104 – 106

BOTANICAL PHOTOGRAPHS

107.   Portraiture - use of artificial light to enhance presentation. Subject of photograph can be

          of a single flower, whole stem of flowers and or whole plants

108.   Au Naturel – use of natural light for in situ photos, group photos and or whole plant with

          container.

ARTISTIC PHOTOGRAPHS

109.   Photographic works using techniques of exposure and/or development and/or computer

          programs to manipulate the image

 (Note:  Entries in Classes 104-109 must have been created by the exhibitor and not previously exhibited at a S.O.O.S. orchid show.)

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 107- 109


TROPHIES and AWARDS

Trophy awarded in each display class    Classes 1 to 7 

Best of genera allied to Cattleya   Classes 10 – 13

WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY

 for Best Cattleya  Classes 15 – 26

GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY

 for best Paphiopedilum species Classes 28- 29a

MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best Hybrid Paphiopedilum  Classes 30 – 37

Best Phragmipedium   Classes 40 – 42

INTERNATIONAL PHALAENOPSIS ALLIANCE TROPHY

for best Phalaenopsis   Classes 43 – 53

Best Vandaceous    Classes 58 – 69

JOHN KAFKA MEMORIAL TROPHY 

 for Best Oncidium Classes 70a – 76

WEN CHONG MEMORIAL TROPHY

for Best Cymbidium    Classes 79a – 81

Best Dendrobium    Classes 82a- 88

Best Pleurothallid    Classes 89a – 92

Best Miscellaneous    Classes 93 – 99

WILSON NG TROPHY

 for Best specimen plant   Class 101

MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

for Best of Novice Classes

Best of orchid art    Classes 104-106

Best of orchid Photography  Classes 107-109

WAYNE EYLES MEMORIAL TROPHY

for Best plant in show

AOS SHOW TROPHY: Awarded under the provisions of the judging handbook for the best display in the show.